Home > Products > ProMax
Choose a sub category:
Cable TV Analysers Field Strength Meters Light Sources
Optical Fiber Accessories Optical Power Meters Optical Spectrum Analysers
OTDR
PROMAX was founded in 1963 by Jose Clotet in Barcelona. The company's firsts developments included instruments to generate television and radio signals and analysers to check the reception quality. Today, PROMAX is a leading company in providing test and measurement solutions worldwide to support the information technology revolution. The company invests about 15% of its annual turnover in Research & Development. Our products include a wide range of telecommunications test instruments to provide testing solutions for cable, satellite and digital terrestrial television. In this website we have included a new range of fibre optics test equipment which proves our continuous research for new business opportunities.

PROMAX manufactures more than 200 different products in our Barcelona manufacturing facilities. The use of the latest technological resources allows a high efficiency rate. The products are distributed worldwide through a mixed of direct and indirect sales network. PROMAX has already set up 18 Calibration Centers and several Service Centers worldwide. Our target is to continue this process to deliver technical support at same time we make the product available to our customers.
Sort By:
Page of 1
HD RANGER + ATSC

The HD RANGER+ ATSC is a universal field strength meter that covers a comprehensive mix of broadcast standards around the globe. The latest developments in broadcast technology such as ATSC, DSS, QAM Annex B (DVB-C/S/S2 also included) with MPEG-2 as well as MPEG-4 video are managed effortlessly within the product.

One of the most noticeable and stunning features on the new HD RANGER+ product is the ultra fast spectrum analyser. As soon as you use the analyser you will experience this outstanding feature as one of the major changes we have adopted in the new product allowing you to sweep faster and more accurately.

The introduction of the latest technology within the product allows you to displaymultiple screens either overlapped together or in a 7” split screen format.

HD RANGER 2 ATSC

The HD RANGER 2 ATSC features a new 7” touch screen with excellent brightness and superior image sharpness that can also be used wearing gloves.

The hybrid operation of the HD RANGER 2ATSC allows the equipment to be fully operated using both the touch panel and the conventional keyboard.

HD RANGER 2 features all HD RANGER+ATSC functions plus IPTV input, Common Interface (CAM) for encrypted channels, HDMI interface and TS-ASI input/output.

Optical measurements and 3 GHz band extension can also be included as an option, thus converting the HD RANGER 2 in an all-purpose field strength meter.

TV EXPLORER HD+

It includes all the advanced features required by the HDTV and also incorporates a Dolby Digital Plus decoder and total compatibility (measurements and image demodulation) withDVB-T2 (the second generation of the digital terrestrial television).

  • Video decoding: MPEG-2 and MPEG-4 H.264
  • Audio decoding: Dolby Digital Plus, MPEG-1, MPEG-2 and AAC
  • Video formats: SD (standard definition) and HD (high definition)
  • Video resolutions: 1080i, 720p and 576i
  • Screen formats: 16:9 and 4:3
  • HDMI interface
  • DVB-T2, DVB-T/H, DVB-C and DVB-S/S2
  • CAM module (Conditional Access) for encrypted channels
  • TS-ASI input and output

TV EXPLORER HD ATSC

This new jewel of the PROMAX range will become a reference in the industry for being the very first field strengh meter of its kind to actually meet the requirements to be called a real HDTV instrument.

Would it be possible to have all those features in a 2 kg meter?

  • Video decoding: MPEG-2 and MPEG-4 H.264
  • Audio decoding: MPEG-1, MPEG-2 and AAC
  • Video formats: SD (standard definition) and HD (high definition)
  • Video resolutions: 1080i, 720p and 576i
  • Screen formats: 16:9 and 4:3
  • HDMI interface
  • 8VSB, DVB-S2, DVB-S, DSS, QAM A/B
  • Up to 45 MSps
  • TS-ASI input and output

SATHUNTER+

The SATHUNTER+ is an instrument designed for the installation of Direct To Home (DVB-S/S2 and DSS) satellite reception systems. It is fully automatic and very easy to use. Just turn the dish and the instrument will show up the identification of the selected satellite when it is detected. The instrument is actually reading the information transmitted by the satellite and displays its orbital position and the service list.

PROMAX-37

PROMAX-37 is an analyser for the installation, configuration and maintenance of video and high speed data interactive services over TV networks based on the EuroDOCSIS and DOCSIS 3.0 standard. It allows the qualification of VoIP and IPTV services.

The PROMAX-37 incorporates the most advanced functions in accordance to updates made on the latest version of the DOCSIS 3.0protocol, which includes channel bonding technology, allowing the instrument to be adapted to the latest technologies implemented by data over cable network operators.

It incorporates functions to measure and check channel bonding and VoIP and the sweeper function, which can test and adjust tilt and gain of the upstream distribution amplifiers.

PROMAX 12

The PROMAX-12 incorporates the measurements for installation, verification and maintenance of reception and distribution systems for FM radio, MATV, CATV and MMDS, including the sub-band (return path).

PROMAX-12 is a QAM analyser that also enables the measurement of DVB-T (COFDM) signals by installing the OP-012-O option.

Now it includes a new function to measures power level measurement over a complete frequency band, very useful for detecting saturation in the input of some broadband demodulators. PROMAX-12 is a multistantard instrument, so it can be used in any network in the world.

PROLITE-11B: Mini Visual Laser Source

The Visual Fault Locator model PROLITE-11B is a light source used to locate breaks, poor mechanical splices and damaged connectors in fiber optic cables.

It’s perfect to verify continuity, test and find breaks in optical fibre links, locate pinched fibre strands in termination cabinets, or anywhere optical fibre cables are terminated and subject to mechanical damage. The universal 2.5 mm interface connects directly to ST®, SC, and FC connectors.

The PROLITE-11B is equipped with a high-power, extra long-life, 650nm laser diode which operates either in Continuous or Modulated mode. The visual fault locator is useful over a distance of approximately 5 km into multimode fibre and single mode fibre.

PROLITE-30B: Optical fibre identifier

The PROLITE-30B Optical Fiber Identifier is a low cost, portable instrument designed to detect optical signals without disrupting traffic.

Based on non-destructive macrobending technology, the PROLITE-30B doesn’t disrupt traffic, damage or overstress the fiber, enabling efficient, accurate and reliable data acquisition.

During maintenance, installations, rerouting or restorations, it’s often necessary to isolate a specific fiber. By simply clamping the PROLITE-30B onto a fiber, the OFI will indicate if there is a signal, a Modulated Signal, or traffic and show signal direction.

PROLITE-50, 51, 52: Micro OTDR

The PROLITE-50, PROLITE-51 andPROLITE-52 series are optical fault locating and analyzing tools for fibre optics network, and feature hand-held, compact, lightweight, easy-to-use, intelligent and quick test. The Large LCD display and backlight design makes testing work more comfort and convenient no matter during daytime or at night.

As a fault locating and analyzing tool thePROLITE-50/51/52 are easier, smaller and more economical than typical equipments of its class, with higher user value. Besides, PROLITE-50/51/52 can save and transfer the measurement curves data to a PC by the provided software for further analyzing, reporting and printing.

According to the ergonomics, the PROLITE-50/51/52 are designed to fully embody the user's convenience with its large LCD display and graphical interface. The user can activate the measurement operations easily by the push of only one button. The PROLITE-50/51/52 will become the indispensable and ideal tools that all builders, and maintenance personnel of fibre optics networks should have in their tool kit.

PROLITE-17: Pocket optical meter

The PROLITE-17 pocket-sized optical power meter has compact structure and stable performance. It ensures high measuring precision of 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm and 1625 nm wavelengths.

The PROLITE-17 weights only 70 g, fits in your hand and lasts up to 80 hours without changing the batteries. It is ideal to be carried out at any time.

PROLITE-63B: Low cost optical power meter

The PROLITE-63B is a functional and intelligent optical power meter. Under the situation of laboratory, LANs, WANs and CATV as well as long distance optical network, the optical power meters, together with PROMAX LASER sources can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

Its memory capacity extends up to 999 data items. PROLITE-63B enables data transfer to a PC via USB connection. With the software, the date sheet can be saved as MS Excel or TXT, and printed out directly.

  • Referencing function.
  • Memory capacity of 999 data items; enables data transfer to a PC via USB connection.
  • LCD backlight for easy operation in darker environments.
  • More connectors are optional and interchangeable by the user.
  • Two powering systems: Internal rechargeable batteries or AC adaptor.
  • Wide dynamic range and high power measurement capability.
  • High accuracy and Stabilized.
  • Auto poweroff function: saves the power and low power consumption allows extended operation in the field.
  • Interchangeable fiber-optic adapters.

PROLITE-67: Selective optical power meter for FTTx-xPON

MODE 1: Selective Meter by wavelength: 1310-1490-1550 nm

  • Simultaneous measurement for three wavelengths (1310/1490/1550 nm) generated by the PROMAX triple laser source in order to certificate fiber optics.
  • Analysis of the signal level (Pass / Fail) according to thresholds
    editable by the user.
  • Absolute and Relative measures display.


MODE 2: Optical measurements on active networks xPON and RFoG

  • Measurement of the upstream bandwidth (ONT):
    Burst detector calibrated at 1310 nm (PON) and 1610 nm (RFoG).
  • Measurement of the downstream bandwidth (OLT):
    Selective measurement by wavelength. 1490 / 1550 nm.

PROLITE-77B: FTTH Analyser

The PROLITE-77 is an instrument optimized for analysis, installation and maintenance of fibre optics networks based on GPON architecture (Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networkit), that is, networks based on technology FTTX / PON, that provide speed over 1 Gbps. The instrument provides filtered measurements, individualized and simultaneous for the three wavelengths that are used in fibres (1490 and 1550 nm for Downstream and 1310 nm for Upstream). It provides quick access to all options of the instrument by means of a straightforward graphical interface very easy-to-use.

The PROLITE-77 provides a Visible Fault Locator that emits a laser light that is helpful, for example to identify a particular fibre, the location of breaks or cuts, macrobendings, damaged or dirty connectors... Any mistake or problem at the installation is identified efficiently with this function.

Optionally, a Spectrum Analyser module for Band C is available (OP-077-S option). It is designed specially for ITU G692 channels separated by 100 GHz (0.8 nm) in C band (1529-1564 nm).

PROLITE-57: Low cost optical meter

PROLITE-57 is a portable, high quality PON optical power meter. It is specifically designed to meet the rapid growth of FTTx market with PON (Passive Optical Network) technologies. It is capable to measure all three signals (1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm) that carry voice, data and video, so-called triple-play applications along a single fiber.

PROLITE-57 can measure not only 1490nm and 1550nm optical signal, but also accurately detect and measure the upstream burst at 1310nm sent from an ONU while the ONU is in the idle mode.

The simple operation and accurate measurement make PROLITE-57 an ideal tool for PON (suitable for APON, BPON, EPON and GPON application) installation and acceptance test to ensure that they meet required standards, and service activation and troubleshooting.

  • Designed for field and lab testing.
  • Support Pass/Fail measurement and normal measurement. User definable threshold value.
  • Detect and measure the upstream burst at 1310nm.
  • Supports APON, BPON, EPON and GPON networks.
  • Pass, Fail and Warning indicators for easy view of signal condition.
  • Unit runs either by Ni-MH battery for more than 20 hours continuously work or AC/DC adapter.
  • USB interface.
  • Real-time clock.

PROLITE-105: Triple wavelength LASER source

Triple laser source to meet any requeriment of fibre optics for FTTHx networks at wavelengths1310, 1490 and 1550 nm.

Low-frequency modulation selectable for each wavelength. Sequential mode for automatic measurements when combining with aPROLITE-67 or a PROLITE-77.

PROLITE-55: Low cost triple LASER source

The PROLITE-55 offers 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm with excellent stability for accurate fiber testing, especially in FTTx. This compact instrument operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode.

The PROLITE-55 can transmit with a wavelength identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling the PROLITE-63B power meter to automatically shift to the proper calibration wavelength. This feature reduces the need of communication between the two users and decrease the potential for error.

PROLITE-60: Optical spectrum analyser for field applications

It is not possible to propertly install, maintain or troubleshoot systems using more than one wavelength on the same fibre without having an optical spectrum analyser. PROMAX introduces the PROLITE-60, the first low cost field optical spectrum analyser. This unique masterpiece is possible thanks to the use of a new type of monochromator recently developed by PROMAX engineering team.